[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/phpbb/session.php on line 594: sizeof(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/phpbb/session.php on line 650: sizeof(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/phpbb/session.php on line 1110: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at [ROOT]/includes/functions.php:3903)
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/phpbb/session.php on line 1110: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at [ROOT]/includes/functions.php:3903)
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/phpbb/session.php on line 1110: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at [ROOT]/includes/functions.php:3903)
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/bbcode.php on line 113: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is no longer supported, use preg_replace_callback instead
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/functions.php on line 5277: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at [ROOT]/includes/functions.php:3903)
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/functions.php on line 5277: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at [ROOT]/includes/functions.php:3903)
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/functions.php on line 5277: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at [ROOT]/includes/functions.php:3903)
vedder.se forums • temp_motor isn't set ?
Page 1 of 1

temp_motor isn't set ?

Posted: 10 Feb 2017, 16:55
by Ritsu
Hello

Thank first for this job Benjamin ! It a great project !
I custom the firmware and the board a bit for my appliance and I remark something. For the temperature motor measure (I supposing) the variable TEMP_MOTOR is set on ADC3, IN10 (before hw_10) :
ADC_RegularChannelConfig(ADC3, ADC_Channel_10, 4, ADC_SampleTime_15Cycles);

But on the latest release (hw_10/hw_12) I don't found IN10 set and I found that :
// ADC3 regular channels
ADC_RegularChannelConfig(ADC3, ADC_Channel_2, 1, ADC_SampleTime_15Cycles);
ADC_RegularChannelConfig(ADC3, ADC_Channel_3, 2, ADC_SampleTime_15Cycles);
ADC_RegularChannelConfig(ADC3, ADC_Channel_12, 3, ADC_SampleTime_15Cycles);
ADC_RegularChannelConfig(ADC3, ADC_Channel_3, 4, ADC_SampleTime_15Cycles);


I'm not sure but Channel_3 is set a twice ?
And the TEMP_MOTOR is on IN3 the same of ADC_TEMP:
* 5: IN3 TEMP_MOSFET
* ...
* 11: IN3 TEMP_MOTOR


So the TEMP_MOTOR isn't support on the firmware since the commit 10/17/15 ? :roll:
I don't understand why (I think there is a reason for this)

Ritsu

Re: temp_motor isn't set ?

Posted: 10 Aug 2017, 00:43
by notger
whats actually happening with VESC4 firmware developement ?
might stillstand now when VESC6 is out.

So No hope for Motor-Temp-implementation ?

greets

Notger

Re: temp_motor isn't set ?

Posted: 11 Aug 2017, 08:37
by ThierryGTLTS
I will use a LM35 or LMT90 that deliver 10mV/°C and an op-amp to have proportional output.

You can easily glue it in your motor if not too small :D

Thierry

Re: temp_motor isn't set ?

Posted: 12 Aug 2017, 07:18
by rew